Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This policy applies to Countrywide Austral. This statement sets out Countrywide Austral’s policy on managing the personal information that it collects.

Countrywide Austral is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act, except for its activities carried on in the course of journalism. Countrywide Austral is exempt from complying with the Privacy Act in relation to journalism activities. Countrywide Austral has, however, publicly committed to complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards for the use of personal information in the course of journalism.

Countrywide Austral may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Countrywide Austral’s operations. All personal information held by Countrywide Austral will be governed by Countrywide Austral’s most recent policy.

What kind of personal information does Countrywide Austral collect and how does Countrywide Austral collect it?

Countrywide Austral collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, newsagents, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information Countrywide Austral collects may include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information and banking details.

Where Countrywide Austral enters into a transaction with an individual, Countrywide Austral may collect other types of personal information, depending on the nature of the transaction. Countrywide Austral will generally state the specific purposes for which this personal information will be used and to whom it may be disclosed, other than as set out in this policy.

You may provide information when you acquire a product or service from Countrywide Austral, provide a product or service to Countrywide Austral, seek employment, or when you communicate with Countrywide Austral by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Although Countrywide Austral generally collects personal information about individuals directly from those individuals, in some circumstances Countrywide Austral may obtain personal information from a third party, for example from a commercially available mailing list.

How will Countrywide Austral use your information?

Countrywide Austral may use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for secondary purposes related to the primary purpose and in other ways permitted by law.

In general, Countrywide Austral uses personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested from Countrywide Austral, including subscription and advertising services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with information about Countrywide Austral’s products and services; and
  • provide some third parties with an opportunity to contact company officers on our specialist business databases.

In most cases where Countrywide Austral asks you to provide information about yourself it is necessary to enable Countrywide Austral to provide you with the requested product or service.

Disclosure

Countrywide Austral may disclose personal information to other companies in the Countrywide Austral Group who may only use it as set out above.

Countrywide Austral may also provide your information to:

  • Newsagents for the purpose of fulfilling subscriptions;
  • Third parties engaged by Countrywide Austral to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
  • Third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Countrywide Austral;
  • If Countrywide Austral sells part of its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

How does Countrywide Austral treat Sensitive Information?

“Sensitive Information” means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.

Countrywide Austral may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of personal information

Countrywide Austral protects personal information it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means, including firewalls, pass word access, and secure servers.

Countrywide Austral has appointed a Privacy Officer to co-ordinate Countrywide Austral’s management of personal information under this policy and the Privacy Act.

Updating personal information

Countrywide Austral endeavours to ensure that personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact Countrywide Austral at the address below if you wish to update your personal information. Where personal information is no longer required by Countrywide Austral, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information Countrywide Austral holds about you

You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Countrywide Austral of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, Countrywide Austral will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Countrywide Austral may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

How to contact Countrywide Austral?

To make an access request or otherwise contact Countrywide Austral about privacy issues, please write to the Privacy Officer at:

Contact Us

Contact Us

GPO Box 2466
Melbourne VIC 3001

P: 03 9937 0200
F: 03 9937 0201